Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee markup to vote on the nominations on David Bernhardt to be deputy Interior secretary; Dan Brouillette to be deputy Energy secretary; Neil Chatterjee to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; and Robert Powelson to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
Date: Tuesday, June 6, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.

Senate Finance Committee hearing on the nominations of Eric Hargan to be deputy HHS secretary; David Malpass to be Treasury undersecretary; and Brent McIntosh to be Treasury general counsel.
Date: Wednesday, June 7, 10 a.m.
Place: 215 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses: The nominees testify

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee hearing on the nominations of Kristine Svinicki to be a member of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission; Annie Caputo to be a member of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission; David Wright to be a member of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission; and Susan Bodine to be assistant EPA administrator of the Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance.
Date: Wednesday, June 7, 10 a.m.
Place: 406 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses: The nominees testify

House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere hearing on “Energy Opportunities in North America.”
Date: Wednesday, June 7, 10 a.m.
Place: 2172 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Sarah Ladislaw, director and senior fellow with the Energy and National Security Program at the Center for Strategic and International Studies
Stephen Comstock, director of the Tax and Accounting Policy Department at the American Petroleum Institute
Duncan Wood, director of the Mexico Institute at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development hearing on the FY2018 budget request for the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Date: Wednesday, June 7, 2:30 p.m.
Place: 138 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses:
Kristine Svinicki, chairman of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Stephen Burns, commissioner of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies hearing on the Interior Department budget.
Date: Thursday, June 8, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 2007 Rayburn Bldg.
Agenda and Witnesses:
Ryan Zinke – secretary of the Interior

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing to study cost reductions in emerging energy technologies with a specific focus on how recent trends may affect today’s energy landscape.
Date: Thursday, June 8, 10 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

House Judiciary Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law hearing on “A Time to Reform: Oversight of the Activities of the Justice Department’s Civil, Tax and Environment and Natural Resources Divisions and the U.S. Trustee Program.”
Date: Thursday, June 8, 1 p.m.
Place: 2141 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses :
Chad Readler, acting assistant attorney general for the Civil Division
Jeffery Wood, acting assistant attorney general for the Environment and Natural Resources Division
David Hubbert, acting assistant attorney general for the Tax Division
Clifford White III, director of the U.S. Trustee Program
Hans von Spakovsky, manager of the Election Law Reform Initiative and senior legal fellow at the Heritage Foundation
Cleta Mitchell, partner at Foley and Lardner LLP
Andrew Grossman, partner at Baker & Hostetler LLP
Robert Weissman, president of Public Citizen