Energy Hearings This Week

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee  hearing on “Hurricane Recovery Efforts in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.”
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses:
T. Kenneth Mapp, governor of the United States Virgin Islands
Ricardo Rossello Nevares, governor of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
Assistant Energy Secretary for Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability Bruce Walker
Maj. Gen. Donald Jackson Jr., deputy commanding general for civil and emergency operations at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Ricardo Ramos, executive director of the Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority
Julio Rhymer Sr., executive director and CEO of the Virgin Islands Water and Power Authority
Jose H. Roman Morales, comisionado asociado-presidente interino, Comisinn de Energia de Puerto Rico
Noel Zamot, revitalization coordinator for the Oversight & Management Board for Puerto Rico

Senate Environment and Public Works  Clean Air and Nuclear Safety Subcommittee hearing on S.1857, to establish a compliance deadline of May 15, 2023, for Step 2 emissions standards for new residential wood heaters, new residential hydronic heaters, and forced-air furnaces; S.203, the “Recognizing the Protection of Motorsports Act of 2017”; S.839, the “Blocking Regulatory Interference from Closing Kilns Act of 2017”; and S.1934, the “Alaska Remote Generator Reliability and Protection Act.”
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 10 a.m.
Place: 406 Dirksen Bldg.
Agenda and Witnesses:
S 1934 — Alaska Remote Generator Reliability and Protection Act
S 1857 — A bill to establish a compliance deadline of May 15, 2023, for Step 2 emissions standards for new residential wood heaters, new residential hydronic heaters, and forced-air furnaces.
S 839 — Blocking Regulatory Interference from Closing Kilns Act
S 203 — A bill to reaffirm that the Environmental Protection Agency may not regulate vehicles used solely for competition, and for other purposes.
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee markup of “Reconciliation Legislation,” pursuant to H.Con.Res.71, the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for FY2018, reconciliation legislation to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish and administer a competitive oil and gas program in the non-wilderness portion of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, known as the “1002 Area” or Coastal Plan.
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 15, 9 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
H Con Res 71 — Fiscal 2018 House Budget Resolution

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee hearing on “Promoting American Leadership in Reducing Air Emissions Through Innovation.”
Date:  Wednesday, Nov. 15, 10 a.m.
Place: 406 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses:TBA
House Energy and Commerce — Subcommittee on Environment hearing on “Response and Recovery to Environmental Concerns from the 2017 Hurricane Season.”
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 10 a.m.
Place: 2123 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

House Science, Space and Technology Committee markup of the “Department of Energy Research Infrastructure Act of 2017”; the “Accelerating American Leadership in Science Act of 2017”; the “Nuclear Energy Research Infrastructure Act of 2017”; the “STEM Research and Education Effectiveness and Transparency Act”; H.R.4323, the “Supporting Veterans in STEM Careers Act”; H.R.4254, the “Women in Aerospace Education Act”; H.R.3397, the “Building Blocks of STEM Act”; the “United States Fire Administration, AFG, and SAFER Program Reauthorization Act of 2017.”
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 15, 10 a.m.
Place: 2318 Rayburn Bldg.
HR 3397 — A bill to direct the National Science Foundation to support STEM education research focused on early childhood.
HR 4254 — A bill to amend the National Science Foundation Authorization Act of 2002 to strengthen the aerospace workforce pipeline by the promotion of Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program and National Aeronautics and Space Administration internship and fellowship opportunities to women, and for other purposes.

 

Energy Hearings This Week

House Ways and Means Committee markup of H.R.1, the “Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.”
Date: Monday, Nov. 6, Noon
Place: 1100 Longworth Bldg.
HR 1 — House Republican Tax Overhaul

House Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Examining Challenges in Puerto Rico’s Recovery and the Role of the Financial Oversight and Management Board.”
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 7, 10 a.m.
Place: 1324 Longworth Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

Energy Subcommittee of House Energy and Commerce Committee hearing on the “Energy Star Reform Act of 2017” and H.R.3477, the “Ceiling Fan Energy Conservation Harmonization Act.”
Date      Tuesday, Nov. 7, 10 a.m.
Place     2123 Rayburn Bldg.
Agenda and Witnesses  HR 3477 — Ceiling Fan Energy Conservation Harmonization Act
Witnesses
Kateri Callahan, president of the Alliance to Save Energy
Christopher Drew, chairman of the Air-Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Institute
Douglas Johnson, vice president of technology policy for the Consumer Technology Association
Joseph McGuire, president and CEO of the Association of Home Appliance Manufacturers
Greg Merritt, vice president of marketing and public affairs at Cree

Energy and Mineral Resources Subcommittee of House Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Outer Continental Shelf Discussion Draft,” to distribute revenues from oil and gas leasing on the outer Continental Shelf to certain coastal states, to require sale of approved and scheduled offshore oil and gas leases, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, and to empower states to manage the development and production of oil and gas on available federal land.
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2 p.m.
Place: 1324 Longworth Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

House Natural Resources Committee markup of H.R.995, the “21st Century Respect Act”; H.R.1532, the “Poarch Band of Creek Indians Land Reaffirmation Act”; H.R.1800, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain Federal land to facilitate scientific research supporting Federal space and defense programs; H.R.2504, to ensure fair treatment in licensing requirements for the export of certain echinoderms; H.R.2907, the “Planning for American Energy Act of 2017”; H.R.3469, to designate the bridge located in Blount County, Tennessee, on the Foothills Parkway (commonly known as “Bridge 2”) as the “Dean Stone Bridge”; H.R.3905, the “Minnesota’s Economic Rights in the Superior National Forest Act”; H.R.4239, the “Strengthening the Economy with Critical Untapped Resources to Expand (SECURE) American Energy Act”; and S.140, to amend the White Mountain Apache Tribe Water Rights Quantification Act of 2010 to clarify the use of amounts in the WMAT Settlement Fund.
Note: For opening statements only. Markup continues on November 8.

Energy Subcommittee and Environment Subcommittees of the House Science, Space and Technology Committee joint hearing on “Geoengineering: Innovation, Research, and Technology.”
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 8, 10 a.m.
Place: 2318 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Douglas MacMartin, senior research associate at Cornell University
Joseph Majkut, director of climate policy at the Niskanen Center
Phil Rasch, chief scientist for climate science and laboratory fellow at the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kelly Wanser, principal director of the Marine Cloud Brightening Project in the University of Washington’s Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean

 

Energy Hearings This Week

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Efficiency in Building Management and Control Systems.”
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 31, 10 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses:
Daniel Simmons of the Energy Department’s Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Jud Virden, associate laboratory director for energy and environment in the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bruno Grunau, chief programs officer of the Cold Climate Housing Research Center
Tracy Hawkins West, director of End-use, Power Delivery and Fleet R&D, Southern Company Services
John Wallace, director of innovation for Emerson Commercial and Residential Solutions

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing on the potential for oil and gas exploration and development in the non-wilderness portion of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, known as the “1002 Area” or Coastal Plain.
Date: Thursday, Nov. 2, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.

House Energy and Commerce — Subcommittee on Energy hearing on “The 2017 Hurricane Season: A Review of Emergency Response and Energy Infrastructure Recovery Efforts.”
Date: Thursday, Nov. 2, 10 a.m.
Place: 2123 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Mary Denigan-McCauley, acting director of the Government Accountability Office
Freeda Isaac, director of Agriculture Select Agent Services in the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

 

Energy Hearings This Week

House Science, Space and Technology Energy Subcommittee and Research and Technology Subcommittee joint hearing on “American Leadership in Quantum Technology.”
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m.
Place: 2318 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Carl Williams, acting director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology’s Physical Measurement Laboratory
Jim Kurose, assistant director of the National Science Foundation’s Computer and Information Science and Engineering Directorate
John Stephen Binkley, acting director of science in the Energy Department
Scott Crowder, vice president and CTO for quantum computing in the IBM Systems Group
Christopher Monroe, professor in the University of Maryland’s Department of Physics, and founder and chief scientist at IonQ, Inc.
Supratik Guha, director of the Argonne National Laboratory’s Nanoscience and Technology Division and professor in the University of Chicago’s Institute for Molecular Engineering

House Oversight and Government Reform Government Operations Subcommittee and Health Care, Benefits and Administrative Rules Subcommittee joint hearing on “Regulatory Reform Task Forces Check-In.”
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 24, 10 a.m.
Place: 2154 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee markup to vote on the nominations of Michael Dourson to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention; William Wehrum to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Air and Radiation; Matthew Leopold to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of General Counsel; David Ross to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Water; Paul Trombino III to be administrator for the Federal Highway Administration in the Transportation Department; and Jeffery Baran to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Date    Wednesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.
Place   406 Dirksen Bldg.

House Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Empowering State Based Management Solutions for Greater Sage Grouse Recovery.”
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 25, 10 a.m.
Place: 1324 Longworth Bldg.

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Examine Cyber Technology and Energy Infrastructure.”
Date: Thursday, Oct. 26, 9:45 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

Energy Hearings This Week

The House is not in session this week. The Senate is in session.

Senate Appropriations — Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies markup of the “Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018.”
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 17, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 124 Dirksen Bldg.|
Draft Bill — Fiscal 2018 Interior-Environment Appropriations (Senate)
Note:  Full Committee markup will be on Oct 19

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee markup to vote on the nominations of Michael Dourson to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention; William Wehrum to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Air and Radiation; Matthew Leopold to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of General Counsel; David Ross to be assistant EPA administrator for the Office of Water; Paul Trombino III to be administrator for the Federal Highway Administration; and Jeffery Baran to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 18, 10 a.m.
Place: 406 Dirksen Bldg.

Trump Announces Nomination of Two ITC Commissioners

This post was written by Heather Doherty and originally posted on Kelley Drye’s Trade and Manufacturing Monitor Blog.

On September 28, President Donald Trump announced his nomination of two Commissioners to the United States International Trade Commission.  Dennis M. Devaney of Michigan for the remainder of a nine-year term, expiring June 16, 2023 and Randolph J. Stayin of Virginia for the remainder of a nine-year term expiring June 16, 2026.

Mr. Devaney and Mr. Stayin were nominated to fill the Commissioner positions of Commissioners Kieff and Pinkert, who left the ITC earlier this year.  President Trump’s two nominations were made with the ITC operating with only four out of six Commissioners and experiencing a historically high Section 337 caseload.

Mr. Devaney has concentrated his legal practice on advising clients on international trade issues and labor and employment disputes arising in litigation, regulatory, and legislative matters. He has acted as trial counsel in arbitration hearings, represented clients in matters arising under the National Labor Relations Act, and represented employers in defense of discrimination claims and in collective bargaining agreement negotiation and administration.  His litigation experience includes representing clients before the National Labor Relations Board, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and in state and federal courts. Mr. Devaney is a former Commissioner of the U.S. International Trade Commission, Board Member of the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB), and General Counsel for the Federal Labor Relations Authority.

Mr. Stayin’s legal practice has focused on international trade policy and trade regulation, but also includes non-profit trade association, federal legislative, and federal regulatory law representation.  Throughout his years of practicing international trade law, he has litigated antidumping and countervailing duty investigations, sunset reviews, trademark infringement, 301 unfair trade practices, 201 safeguards, 232 national security, generalized system of preferences, export regulation, trade sanctions, anti-boycott, and U.S. Customs and Border Control enforcement issues.  He has represented clients before the International Trade Commission, the U.S. Department of Commerce, the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, the Court of International Trade, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, NAFTA dispute panels, and NAFTA and Uruguay Round/WTO negotiations. In addition to practicing trade law, Mr. Stayin served as chief of staff to Senator Robert Taft, Jr. and trade advisor to the Senator for the negation of the Trade Act of 1974.

Commerce Announces Preliminary Subsidy Rates on Chinese and Indian Mechanical Tubing Exports

This post was written by Karolina Kenney and originally posted on Kelley Drye’s Trade and Manufacturing Monitor Blog.

On September 19th, the Department of Commerce announced that they will impose preliminary countervailing duties (“CVD”) on Chinese and Indian exports of cold-drawn mechanical tubing of carbon and alloy steel.  See the fact sheet here.

Commerce determined that China and India received countervailable subsidies benefiting the production of mechanical steel tubing from their respective governments.  Previously, on June 2nd, the U.S. International Trade Commission (“ITC”) had unanimously determined that there is a reasonable indication that a U.S. industry is materially injured by reason of unfairly traded imports of cold-drawn mechanical tubing from China, Germany, India, Italy, Korea, and Switzerland that are allegedly sold in the United States at less than fair value and subsidized by the governments of China and India.

Commerce preliminarily determined that Chinese producers and exporters receive a number of subsidies in land use, electricity, inputs, financing, preferential tax policies, grants, and export assistance, while Indian companies received aid from preferential income tax deductions and several national and state-level export assistance programs.

Chinese companies Jiangsu Hongyi Steel Pipe Co. Ltd. and Zhangjiagang Huacheng Import & Export Co. Ltd., received a subsidy rate of 35.69 percent and 33.31 percent respectively.  All other Chinese producers/exporters received a rate of 34.5 percent. Commerce calculated a rate of 8.09 percent for Indian company Goodluck India Ltd. and a rate of 3.04 percent for Tube Investments of India Ltd.  All other Indian producers/exporters received a rate of 5.99 percent.  Due to these initial determinations, Commerce is requiring Customs and Border Protection to collect cash deposits, at the preliminary rates, on mechanical tubing imports from the subject countries.

Kelley Drye represents domestic producers, ArcelorMittal Tubular Products, Michigan Seamless Tube, LLC, PTC Alliance Corp., Webco Industries, Inc., Zekelman Industries, Inc., and Plymouth Tube Co. USA in this case.  On April 19th, Kelley Drye filed antidumping (“AD”) petitions against imports from China, Germany, India, Italy, Korea, and Switzerland, and CVD petitions against imports from China and India, at Commerce and the ITC.  The preliminary antidumping duty determinations against all six subject countries are expected to be reached on November 15th, and announced the next day.

The paper caper: U.S. persons cannot help foreign subsidiaries or affiliates with sanctioned country transactions

This post was written by Robert Slack and Lee Baumgardner and originally posted on Kelley Drye’s Trade and Manufacturing Monitor Blog.

A recent settlement agreement between the Office of Foreign Asset Control (OFAC) and BD White Birch Investment LLC, a U.S.-based paper company, is an important reminder that U.S. companies cannot assist their foreign subsidiaries or affiliates with sales related to sanctioned countries.

In this case, White Birch faced potential civil liability for facilitating the sale and shipment of Canadian-origin paper from White Birch’s Canadian subsidiary to Sudan, which was subject to a U.S. embargo at the time.  OFAC determined that while the sale and shipment took place outside the United States, White Birch personnel from both its U.S. headquarters and Canadian subsidiary “were actively involved in discussing, arranging, and executing the export transactions to Sudan.”  Such assistance is prohibited under OFAC’s regulations under provisions barring U.S. persons from “facilitating” transactions between non-U.S. companies (such as foreign subsidiaries) and sanctioned countries.

Among other things, facilitation can include helping, assisting, or approving transactions between foreign companies and sanctioned countries or parties.  U.S. companies with overseas affiliates that conduct transactions involving sanctioned territories – currently including Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, and the Crimea region of Ukraine – must adopt processes to fully wall off their U.S. operations and employees to prevent impermissible facilitation that is prohibited by OFAC’s regulations.

Hearings This Week

The Senate is not in session this week.  They will return to session on Oct 16

House Natural Resources — Subcommittee on Federal Lands hearing on H.R.219, the “Swan Lake Hydroelectric Project Boundary Correction Act”: H.R.2630, the “La Paz County Land Conveyance Act”; H.R.3373, to amend the District of Columbia Stadium Act of 1957 to extend for an additional 50 years the lease under which the government of the District of Columbia uses the ground under and the parking facilities association with Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium; and H.R.3607, to authorize the Interior secretary to establish fees for medical services provided in units of the National Park System.
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 11, 10 a.m.
Place: 1324 Longworth Bldg.
Agenda and Witnesses:
HR 219 — Swan Lake Hydroelectric Project Boundary Correction Act
HR 3373 — A bill to amend the District of Columbia Stadium Act of 1957 to extend for an additional 50 years the lease under which the government of the District of Columbia uses the ground under and the parking facilities associated with Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium.
HR 3607 — A bill to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish fees for medical services provided in units of the National Park System, and for other purposes.
HR 2630 — La Paz County Land Conveyance Act
Witnesses: TBA

House Natural Resources — Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources hearing on “Accessing Strategic Resources Offshore (ASTRO) Act.”
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 11, 2 p.m.
Place: 1334 Longworth Bldg.
Witnesses:
Mary Landrieu, former Louisiana senator and senior policy advisor with Van Ness Feldman, LLP
South Caroline Sen. Stephen Goldfinch District 34 – Georgetown
Erik Milito, director of upstream and industry operations for the American Petroleum Institute
Michael Bromwich, founder and managing principal in The Bromwich Group

House Energy and Commerce — Subcommittee on Energy hearing on “Department of Energy Missions and Management Priorities.”
Date      Thursday, Oct. 12, 10 a.m.
Place: 2123 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Rick Perry – secretary of Energy

House Natural Resources — Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources hearing on “Onshore Energy Policy.”
Date: Friday, Oct. 13, 9 a.m.
Place: 1324 Longworth Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA

 

Energy Hearing This Week

House Science, Space and Technology Committee hearing on “Resiliency: The Electric Grid’s Only Hope.”
Date:  Tuesday, Oct. 3, 10 a.m.
Witnesses:
William Sanders, department head at the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Illinois
Carl Imhoff, manager of the Electricity Market Sector at Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gavin Dillingham, program director of clean energy policy at the Houston Advanced Research Center
Walt Baum, executive director of the Texas Public Power Association

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee markup to vote on the nominations of Bruce Walker to be assistant Energy secretary for electricity delivery and energy reliability; and Steven Winberg to be an assistant Energy secretary for fossil energy.
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 10:15 a.m.

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing on “Energy Storage Technologies.”
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 10:30 a.m.
Witnesses:
Vincent Sprenkle, technical group manager of Electrochemical Materials & Systems Group at Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Praveen Kathpal, vice president of AES Energy Storage and chairman of the board of directors of the Energy Storage Association
Simon Moores, managing director of Benchmark Mineral Intelligence
John Seifarth, director of engineering at Voith

House Energy and Commerce — Subcommittee on Energy hearing on “Part II: Powering America: Defining Reliability in a Transforming Electricity Industry.”
Date:  Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2 p.m.
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Energy and Natural Resources — Subcommittee on Energy hearing on S.186, the “Fair Ratepayer Accountability, Transparency, and Efficiency Standards Act”; S.1059, the “Responsible Disposal Reauthorization Act”; S.1337, the “Capitalizing on American Storage Potential”; S.1457, the “Advanced Nuclear Technologies Act”; S.1799, the “Energy Technology Maturation Act”; S.1860, the “Parity Across Reviews Act”; and H.R.1109, to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act.
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2:30 p.m.
Agenda and Witnesses:
S 186 — Fair Ratepayer Accountability, Transparency, and Efficiency Standards (RATES) Act
S 1337 — A bill to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to make certain strategic energy infrastructure projects eligible for certain loan guarantees, and for other purposes.
S 1860 — A bill to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act.
S 1799 — Energy Technology Maturation Act
S 1457 — Advanced Nuclear Energy Technologies Act
S 1059 — Responsible Disposal Reauthorization Act
HR 1109 — A bill to amend section 203 of the Federal Power Act.
Witnesses:
James Danly, general counsel at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Energy Department Deputy General Counsel for Energy Policy Bernard McNamee testify

House Natural Resources Committee markup of H.R.210, “Native American Energy Act”; H.R.424, the “Gray Wolf State Management Act of 2017”; H.R.717, the “Listing Reform Act”; H.R.1274, the State, Tribal and Local Species Transparency Act and Recovery Act”; H.R.1488, the “The Indiana Dunes National Park Act”; H.R.2600, to provide for the conveyance to the state of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa; H.R.2603, the “Saving America’s Endangered Species Act”; H.R.2897, to authorize the mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia; and H.R.3131, the “Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act.”
Note: Markup will continue on October 4.
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 4 p.m. & Wednesday, Oct. 4, 10 a.m.
HR 1274 — State, Tribal, and Local Species Transparency and Recovery Act
HR 1488 — The Indiana Dunes National Park Act
HR 2897 — A bill to authorize the Mayor of the District of Columbia and the Director of the National Park Service to enter into cooperative management agreements for the operation, maintenance, and management of units of the National Park System in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes.
HR 424 — Gray Wolf State Management Act
HR 2600 — A bill to provide for the conveyance to the State of Iowa of the reversionary interest held by the United States in certain land in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, and for other purposes.
HR 210 — Native American Energy Act
HR 717 — Listing Reform Act
HR 3131 — Endangered Species Litigation Reasonableness Act
HR 2603 — Saving America’s Endangered Species (SAVES) Act

Senate Environment and Public Works Committee hearing on Michael Dourson, Matthew Leopold, David Ross, and William Wehrum to be assistant EPA administrators; and Jeffery Baran to be a member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 4, 10 a.m.
Witnesses: The nominees testify

House Transportation and Infrastructure — Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines and Hazardous Materials hearing on “Building a 21st Century Infrastructure for America: Rail Stakeholders’ Perspectives.”
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 4, 10 a.m.
Witnesses
Edward Hamberger, president and CEO of the Association of American Railroads
Linda Darr, president of the American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association
Stephen Gardner, executive vice president for planning, technology, and public affairs at Amtrak
Tom DeJoseph, senior advisor of industry relations for Loram Maintenance of Way
Larry Willis, president of the AFL-CIO’s Transportation Trades Department

Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee markup to vote on the nominations of Ann Marie Buerkle to be chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission; Walter Copan to be Commerce undersecretary for standards and technology; Howard Elliott to be administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration; Timothy Gallaudet to be assistant Commerce secretary for oceans and atmosphere; and David Redl to be assistant Commerce secretary for communications and information.
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 4, 10 a.m

House Energy and Commerce — Subcommittee on Energy hearing on “Powering America: Consumer-Oriented Perspectives on Improving the Nation’s Electricity Markets.”
Date: Thursday, Oct. 5, 10 a.m.
Witnesses:
Joseph Bowring, president of Monitoring Analytics
Stefanie Brand, director of the New Jersey Division of Rate Counsel
John Hughes, president and CEO of the Electricity Consumers Resource Council
Tyson Slocum, director of Public Citizen Energy Program
Rebecca Tepper, chairman of the consumer liaison group for the ISO New England Region
Mark Vanderhelm, vice president of energy for Walmart

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee field (Searsmont, Maine) hearing on examine efficient approaches to reducing industrial energy costs.
Date: Friday, Oct. 6, 11 a.m

LexBlog