Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee hearing on Bruce Walker to be assistant Energy secretary for electricity delivery and energy reliability; and Steven Winberg to be an assistant Energy secretary for fossil energy.
Date: Tuesday, Sept. 26, 10 a.m.
Place: 366 Dirksen Bldg.
Witnesses: The nominees testify

Energy Subcommittee of House Energy and Commerce Committee hearing on “Powering America: Technology’s in Empowering Consumers.”
Date: Tuesday, Sept. 26, 10 a.m.
Place: 2123 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses:
Karen Butterfield, chief commercial officer for Stem, Inc.
Arvin Ganesan, vice president for federal policy for Advanced Energy Economy
Bryan Hannegan, president and CEO of Holy Cross Energy
Val Jensen, senior vice president for customer operations at ComEd
Monica Lamb, director for regulated markets at LO3 Energy
Todd Sandford, senior vice president for North America distributed energy and power at Direct Energy

Interior, Energy and Environment Subcommittee of House Oversight and Government Reform Committee hearing on “Examining America’s Nuclear Waste Management and Storage.”
Date: Tuesday, Sept. 26, 2 p.m.
Place: 2154 Rayburn Bldg.
Witnesses :
Anthony O’Donnell, commissioner of the Maryland Public Service Commission and chair of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners and Subcommittee on Nuclear Issues, Waste Disposal in Baltimore, Maryland.
Chuck Smith, council member of Aiken County, South Carolina, on behalf of Energy Communities Alliance
David Victor, chairman of the San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station’s Community Engagement Panel and professor at UC San Diego School of Global Policy & Strategy in La Jolla, Calif.
Katie Tubb, policy analyst for the Institute for Economic Freedom of The Heritage Foundation

Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee hearing on the nominations of Howard Elliott to be administrator of the Transportation Department’s Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Ann Marie Buerkle to be chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission; retired Rear Adm. Timothy Gallaudet to be assistant Commerce secretary for oceans and atmosphere;; and Walter Copan to be Commerce undersecretary for standards and technology.
Date: Wednesday, Sept. 27, 10 a.m.
Place: 253 Russell Bldg.
Witnesses:  The nominees testify

Senate Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee hearing on “Rural Development and Energy Programs: Perspectives for the 2018 Farm Bill.”
Date: Thursday, Sept. 28, 9:30 a.m.
Place: 216 Hart Bldg.
Witnesses: TBA